How to cut elongated holes in metal

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by dougsr.874, Aug 31, 2014.

  1. dougsr.874

    dougsr.874 Active Member

    The last several kits that I have bought have the front mounting plate with the center holes to small and to close together...the holes need to be elongated about 4 mm...
    problem is, how to do it....side cutting drill bits do NOT work...so far I have drilled another hole close by the original hole , then used a
    Dremel tool to grind out the remainder....but this is VERY time consuming....Is there a tool that can be used effectively????
     

  2. SunkyWorks

    SunkyWorks Member

  3. HeadSmess

    HeadSmess Well-Known Member

    unfortunately, if you get endmills... you then require another "pro's" tool... a milling machine.
    (a "smithy" is not a pro's tool, but merely a combo lathe/mill for those hobbyists that have no space for both machines...;) basically, they dont do either job terribly well!)


    what youre already doing is about it, other than filing.

    its not like youre doing it every day, are you?



    or are you? :jester:


    can just try flattening the mount, if its the steel one im used to ;) couple of whacks with a hammer usually does it.
     
  4. darwin

    darwin Well-Known Member

    Dremel type tool that cuts on the side of the bit, some are stone, others are metal. Drill will work too with a bit that cuts on the side.
     
  5. Slogger

    Slogger Member

    It ain't pleasant, but a small round file and some elbow grease will get you there, too.
    And the price is right.
     
    Purple Haze likes this.
  6. Soquel Flyer

    Soquel Flyer New Member

    I use a die grinder with a carbide bit -

    Champion_Cutting_Carbide_Bur_Oval_Shape_original_136616.jpeg

    die grinder.jpg
     
Loading...