porting transfer ports

JerboaJohn

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2018
Messages
900
working on the 55cc jug and thought I should do something for the transfers, but I don't have a dremel bit long enough to get in there so I have a couple small files I can reach from either end by hand. it's very slow going. this is a half hour to do one side. pics are before one side and after, the other side.
did I take enough off to almost knife edge it? not sure how far I can go
 

Attachments



FurryOnTheInside

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
3,425
I can imagine that's a complete pain in the [toolbag] to do with a hand file. 😰
I don't know how much of a difference it makes, but I did a similar mod on mine just because it made sense to me. I think any amount of knifing /rounding of the upper edge of the transfer wall must help a bit compared to just leaving it square.

Will you also be doing the mod to redirect the transfers forward, using JB Weld?





 

JerboaJohn

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2018
Messages
900
i don't like the 90 bend at top inside, but worry about raising the top edge or having jbweld fall off and bounce around.
I'll get a porting burr before I do another jug. I'm mildly opening up everything on this 1 but transfers are the hardest to do. thanx for a little feedback! you guys build some monsters!!
 
Top